How long does a film take to reach streaming?

Measured by FilmyChill, updated 27 October 2026 · 118 cinema releases tracked across 18 countries
77 days
median from cinema release to first streaming sighting, across 98 films we saw arrive · 368 more are in cinemas now

Median window by language

LanguageMedian daysFilms
Telugu2912
Tamil2916
Malayalam306
English10558

Median window by platform

PlatformMedian daysFilms
Prime Video2514
Netflix2918
Sun Nxt334
Catchplay673
Claro tv+814
Sonyliv984
HBO Max10010
Disney+10728

India: from cinema to streaming

Measured by FilmyChill

28 films we saw arrive on streaming in India, median 30 days. Since October 2026 every Indian-language film in Indian cinemas is tracked, not only the ones on our lists.

LanguageMedian daysFilms
Telugu299*
Tamil2911*
Malayalam304*

From TMDB's digital release dates, March 2022 to September 2026

Median 50 days across 712 Indian-language films that opened in Indian cinemas. Coverage: 61% of films with 20 or more ratings on TMDB have a usable digital date (173 of 283); 20% of all 3498.

LanguageMedian daysFilmsReleased
Telugu28178626
Hindi56158559
Tamil28138757
Malayalam48121570
Bengali8551270
Kannada5628295
Punjabi8324201
Marathi5614*220
Cinema release yearMedian daysFilmsReleased
20235688883
202456136933
202555203960
202642283678

* Fewer than 20 films: an early reading, not a finding.

Method. FilmyChill checks streaming availability every day in 18 countries and records the first date each title appears with a provider. Only films that opened in cinemas in that country count: the window runs from that country's cinema release (TMDB's theatrical date for it) to our first sighting on a streaming service. TV series and straight-to-streaming films are left out, and so are films that were already streaming when we started watching a country, because we never saw them arrive. Gaps over two years are excluded, and groups with fewer than three films are not shown. Films still in cinemas join the figures when they reach streaming, so while the archive is young the medians lean towards faster releases. This is a record of when a film became visible to us, which is normally the day it drops but is not a studio announcement.

India. Measured figures cover every Indian-language film TMDB lists as opening in Indian cinemas, from October 2026; earlier, only films on our own lists were followed. A film already streaming when we began following it is left out. The second India table uses a different source: the digital release date TMDB's contributors record for India, which for Indian films is normally the streaming premiere. It reaches back to 2023, but it is volunteer-entered, so we publish its coverage beside it and never mix it with our own measurements. Films whose digital date comes before their cinema date, or more than a year after it, are left out. The rows behind it are in this CSV.

Correction, 4 October 2026. Earlier versions of this page also counted TV series, straight-to-streaming films and titles we hadn't seen arrive, which pulled every median down to a few days.

Use the data

The full record is available as CSV, free to use for any purpose including commercially, with attribution to FilmyChill and a link to this page. No API key, no signup. If you're writing something and want a cut we don't publish here, ask.